Vakhtang Kolbaia: “To any refugee whatever luxury life you offer the most important is to return home”
According to the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia resonance on possible changes in the allowance for refugees is completely baseless as Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia has not received a final version regarding the issue. And as Vakhtang Kolbaia says reform will be carried out after taking into consideration opinions of NGOs and community.
"Discussion were held on the issue of existing 45 Gel Lari allowances for IDPs, however complete cancellation of the mentioned assistance were not discussed. There was a version that this allowance would be deprived of the refugees, whose income exceeds 1,000 GEL and to those who are provided with accommodation although this process is observed by representatives of NGOs, various structures and civil society and decisions will be made in accordance with the opinion of everyone ",- said Vakhtang Kolbaia.
As he added to everyone should be clear that attitude to the community of refugees this refers to the accommodation, social assistance and many other issues.
"To any refugee whatever luxury life you offer this will be 5 apartments, gold, silver and other benefits the most important is to return home and no one could believe that the displaced people will feel happy. Relief is in getting back home therefore in parallel talking must be on resolution of the conflict problems, to restore relations with Sokhumi, the activation of Western support and many others. The process itself is difficult, but of course, not insurmountable."- said Vakhtang Kolbaia.