A concert dedicated to Abkhazia was held within the framework of the International Festival "Night Serenades"
A concert dedicated to Abkhazia was held within the framework of the International Festival "Night Serenades" at Conservatory Concert Hall. Chamber orchestra "Georgian Virtuoses" conducteb by Vakhtang Machavariani were presented during the evening.
The Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia awarded festival Artistic Director, Liana Isakadze, with Honorable Diploma and memorable souvenir - the "divers" copy of the sculpture of Bichvinta for the establishment of International Festival Night Serenades and Contribution to the Development of Georgian-Abkhazian Cultural Relations.
"Frankly, I am proud that the festival has started in Abkhazia, and then moved to Batumi and now Tbilisi continuous this tradition. It is pity that temporarily it is not held in Abkhazia and inhabitants of Abkhazia have no opportunity to enjoy this art.
Today I made an initiative that one of the festivals' night next year will be held in Rukhi fortress in the vicinity of Abkhazia. I do hope that in the nearest future the festival "Night Serenades" will be held in Bichvinta, and this wonderful orchestra will be led by Ms. Liana again, and she will return the old glory and give it a new breath, "- said Vakhtang Kolbaia.
Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Elguja Gvazava, Member of Parliament of Georgia, Chairman of Education, Science and Culture Committee Mariam Jashi, members of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and IDP community from Abkhazia attended the festival night.
Festival "Night Serenades" was founded in 1982 by the initiative of famous Georgian violinist and conductor Liana Isakadze. In 1991, the festival ceased to exist. 18 years later, it started again in Batumi and Liana Isakadze is still the unmatched art director of "Night Serenades". This year the festival will be accompanied by artist Giorgi Isakadze, her nephew. Over the years the great interest of the festival has led to its expansion and since 2015 it has already been called International Festival of Batumi-Tbilisi.