Regular Medical Checkup held for IDPs living in Jvari
Organized by the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs of the A/R of Abkhazia within the framework of the "Outreach Prophylactic Medical Examination of Internally Displaced Persons from Abkhazia" were held regular free of charge medical checkup for IDPs at the Outpatient Clinic of Jvari.
Within the beneficiaries received the services of family doctor, pediatrician, cardiologist, neurologist, rheumatologist, oncologist, mammologist, therapist, gynecologist, endocrinologist, surgeon, urologist, ophthalmologist, otorinolaryngologist and dermatologist.
Abdominal cavity and thyroid gland ultrasound, electrocardiography, determining glucose in the blood, as well as, C hepatitis and AIDS screening were done to IDPs. According the recipe the IDPs were given free of charge medicines.
In parallel to the medical examination the staff of the Justice Department of the Autonomous Republics of Abkhazia provided free of charge legal consultations on all the issues for the IDPs.
Mr. David Sergeenko, Minister of IDPs from the Occupied TerritoriesLabourHealth and Social Affairs of Georgia , Vakthang Kolbaia, the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Besik Partsvania, Mayor of Tsalenjikha Municipality, Ketevan Bakaradze, Minister of Health and Social Affairs of the A/R of Abkhazia, Igor Kopaliani, Chairman of Justice Department of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Valeri Basaria, Chairman Department of Agriculture, Environment, Protection and Natural Resources of A/R of Abkhazia, Darejan Dadiani, Deputy Chairman of Tsalenjikha Municipality attended the medical researchers.
Planned medical and prophylactic checkup will be held in Zugdidi Screening Center on November 25 and at Zugdidi Polyclinic for IDPs from Abkhazia on November 26.