Regular Medical Checkup held at Polyclinics for IDPs in Zugdidi
Supported by the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia and organized by the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs of the A/R of Abkhazia regular Medical Checkup was held for IDPs living in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti at polyclinics for IDPs in Zugdidi.
Research and Clinical Center for Rheumatology, Gudushauri National Medical Center, Enmedic Clinic, Eye Clinic "Akhali Mzera", University Hospital "New Vision", Chichua Medical Center and leading Specialists of Regional Hospital participated in the medical research.
Within the beneficiaries received the services of family doctor, pediatrician, cardiologist, neurologist, rheumatologist, oncologist, mammologist, therapist, gynecologist, endocrinologist, surgeon, urologist, ophthalmologist, otorinolaryngologist and dermatologist.
Abdominal cavity and thyroid gland ultrasound, electrocardiography, determining glucose in the blood, as well as, C hepatitis and AIDS screening were done to IDPs. According the recipe free of charge medicines were given to IDPs from Abkhazia.
In parallel to the medical examination the staff of the Justice Department of the Autonomous Republics of Abkhazia provided free of charge legal consultations on all the issues for the IDPs.
Vakthang Kolbaia, the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Elguja Gvazava, Chair of the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia, Ketevan Bakaradze, Minister of Health and Social Affairs of the A/R of Abkhazia, members of the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Staff of the Representative Office of the A/R of Abkhazia in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti attended the Regular Medical Checkup held for IDPs in Zugdidi.