President of Georgia met with heads of the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, South Ossetian Government and Representation of NGOs
Today, President of Georgia met with the Acting Chairman of the A/R of Abkhazia Vakhtang Kolbaia, Head the Tskhinvali provisionary administration Dimitri Sanakoev and representatives of non-governmental organizations, which are working on the issues of the occupied territories.
One of the main issue of the meeting was so-called agreement between Abkhazia and Russia and its ratification in the Russian Duma. According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, it is necessary to activate the international community on the occupied territories, to make this problem solved in a peaceful way. Discussions focused on the Abkhaz and other nationalities living in Abkhazia as well.
Tengiz Pkhaladze, Advisor to the President on Foreign Relations spoke the importance of similar meetings and noted the purpose of the consultations was to reconcile the different opinions and to establish a common position.