Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili attended “Abkhazetoba” Public Celebration
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili, Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania, Georgian government members, Abkhazian authorities and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, congratulated on "Abkhazetoba" to IDPs community and attended public celebration at Ethnographic Museum. The Acting Chairman of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia Vakhtang Kolbaia and Chairman of the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia Gia Gvazava hosted the invited ones.
Visitors saw photos reflecting cultural heritage of Abkhazia and attended the Abkhazian Artists' works Exhibition, Handcrafts exhibition and tasted Abkhazian-Georgian dishes. Moreover, attended sporting show, a concert of students of art schools, where was performed the Georgian-Abkhazian dances and songs.
I would like to congratulate all the Abkhazians with "Abkhazetoba" and tell them that we love our Abkhaz brothers and sisters; we want to live in peace together with them, love and respect each other - stated the Prime Minister at the Ethnographic Museum, where public holiday "Abkhazetoba" was celebrated.
The Georgian Prime Minister congratulated the IDPs from Abkhazia with the public holiday and attended the ceremony.
When speaking to the reporters, the Prime Minister reiterated that the government's policy is aimed at strengthening relations with the Abkhazians and confidence-building.
"I believe that this path will lead us to the victory. Abkhazia is our big pain. This is an unhealed wound for every Georgian. Until the territorial integrity is restored, neither Georgians, nor Abkhazians and Osetians will be happy. This is the truth and shall be understood,"- said the Prime Minister.
According to him, territorial integrity remains as the main problem in Georgian-Russian relations.
"We have nothing against. On the contrary, we want to have friendly, neighborly and good relations with them, but the territorial integrity remains as a major challenge in our relationship. Until this problem will not be resolved, our relationships are in such uncertainty", - explained Irakli Garibashvili.
The Prime Minister thanked the IDPs from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali for the outstanding endurance.
"I would like to thank the Internally Displaced People for the heroism. They have endured the unheard, unspeakable pain and great hardship. Indeed, daily fact of their heroism is appreciated."- said the Prime Minister.
At 18:00 the festive celebration ended up with the presentation of a new concert program of "Abkhazia" song and dance ensemble at "Art- Hall".
On May 23, the feast day of Svimon Kananeli, initiated by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of Abkhazia and Bichvinta, his holiness and Beatitude Ilia II is celebrated "Abkhazetoba", and May 23 is established as the day of "Abkhazetoba ''.
Through the day various events were held in Tbilisi and regions.