The Day of Abkhazia celebrated at Rustaveli Theater
By the blessing of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of Abkhazia and Bichvinta, his holiness and Beatitude Ilia II May 23 the feast day of St. Simon the Canaanite is founded as the Day of Abkhazia. Regarding organized by the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia and the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia evening the Day of Abkhazia was held at the Rustaveli National Theater.
The evening was attended by the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia, the Chair of the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia, Elguja (Gia) Gvazava, executive and legislative authorities of Georgia and diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, the clergy, public figures and IDPs from Abkhazia.
Guram Kurashvili State Choral Capella of Abkhazia, "Apkhazeti" Song and Dance State Ensemble of Abkhazia, "Georgian Voices Quartet"                , Salome Jikia and Marika Gulordava Prize Winners of International Contests, Irma Sokhadze  and Maia Jabua singers, Dimitri Jaiani, People's Actor of Georgia and Zurab Tsintskiladze - Artist participated in the event.
The Acting Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia thanked Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania and Chairman of the City Council, Giorgi Alibegashvili for their support and presented with a special gift.
During the evening successful people with their profession from Abkhazia were awarded as well. Successful people were conducted through the social networking by the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia. The survey resulted:
Geno Kalandia the most recognized person in the field of creative work. Famous Georgian poet and public figure, Prize winner of Shota Rustaveli, Georgian State, Ilia Chavchavadze and Giorgi Sharvashidze.
Irma Khetsuriani the Best athlete. World champion in fencing, World Cup holder in fencing, owner of silver medal of European championship, participant of Rio's 2016 Paralympics.
Rezo Sulukhia, Successful Doctor. Head of Prenatal Department of Gudushauri National Medical Center, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor.
The best teacher - is teacher of Georgian language and literature of one of the schools in the occupied territory of Abkhazia.
Edisher Gulbani,The best farmer.
The exhibition of books and magazines by the IDP painters, manuscripts, and publishing houses of Abkhazia were also organized at the Rustaveli Theater Hall.