Vakhtang Kolbaia congratulated teachers of Abkhazian Public Schools on the professional day
Within the Teacher's Day Vakhtang Kolbaia, Acting Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and Minister of Education and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Dimitri Jaiani, held the meeting with the teachers of public schools of Abkhazia, medalists of public secondary schools of the occupied territories and Abkhazian public schools at Valeri Arkania's Artgalery.
Vakhtang Kolbaia and Dimitri Jaiani congratulated the professional day and presented the Abkhazian respected teachers - Meri Gegechkori, Lena Kitia, Eteri Khakhubia and Givi Jomodava. Also the graduates of the public and occupied secondary schools of Abkhazia were awarded with gold and silver medals.
Within the framework of the event, a meeting was held with the directors and administration representatives of the public schools of Abkhazia on "The results of the 2016-2017 academic year and future challenges".