State program launched for protection and development of the Abkhazian language
On the initiative of the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the state program will be launched to protect and develop Abkhazian language.
The memorandum was signed by Vice-Premier, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Aleksandre Jejelava and State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
Within the framework of the project, the aim of the parties is to support the maintenance, development and promotion of the Abkhazian language, cooperate with the Georgian and Abkhazian specialists and professional groups working on the relevant issues and implement bilateral trust projects.
The signing ceremony was attended by Vakhtang Kolbaia, The Acting Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Elguja (Gia) Gvazava, and Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Members of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, NGOs, and Representatives of various governmental structures.
Also, within the framework of the memorandum, educational and scientific institutions, researchers and interested individuals can submit initiatives related to study, protection and development of Abkhazian language.