The meeting with representatives of the US Embassy at the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia was held
The Acting Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Vakhtang Kolbaia, met with the Deputy Chief of Mission, Elizabeth H.Rood, The First Secretary, Mr. Alex Schrank, and the US Embassy representative,John Haynes. The meeting was attended by the First Deputy of the Minister of Confidence-Building and Reconciliation Issues of the A/R of Abkhazia, Bela Kopaliani and Head of the Department of the Relations Service with International Organizations and NGOs, David Gakharia.
The Chairperson of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia introduced the representatives of the Embassy to the situation in the occupied Abkhazia. Including the problems caused by the closure of the administrative border, special attention was paid to the ban on education in the Georgian language in the Gali district, the state of cultural heritage located on the territory of Abkhazia and the ecological problems.
Representatives of the Embassy received information about jointly implemented projects with central institutions.