Svetlana Ketsba, Chairwoman of the Spiritual and Cultural Center of Abkhazia died
Another dignified person of the Abkhazian society - the Chairwoman of the Center for Spirituality and Culture of Abkhazia, honored worker of the art of Georgia and Abkhazia, the Knight of the Golden Order of the Holy Virgin and the Knight of the Order of the Order of the Orthodox Autocephalous Orthodox Church of Georgia, Svetlana Ketsba died.
Svetlana Ketsba was born on October 17, 1933 in Sokhumi. In 1953 He graduated from Sokhumi State Music School and in 1958 - Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatoire of Tbilisi with the Qualification of Music on Red Diploma.
From 1958 he worked at Sokhumi's first children's music school as a teacher and then appointed as a director; since 1974 - as a Director of Sikhumi Dimitri Arakishvili Music School.
1992-2004 He was the Minister of Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, and in 1996-2004. -She was Deputy Minister of Culture of Georgia.
2004-2006 She worked as the Deputy Chairman of the Government of Abkhazia, and since 2006 she was the Chairwoman of the Center for Spirituality and Culture of Abkhazia.
Since 1971 she has been elected as a chairwoman of the Union of Composers of Abkhazia, the Central Revision Commission of the Union of Composers of the Soviet Union, and then - Member of the Presidium.
Since 2000 she was president of the Association "Women for Children and Youth Future".
She has published works on Abkhazian and Georgian music art, author of numerous articles, compiler and editor of Abkhazian composers and collections of Abkhazian folk songs.
In 2012, with the blessing of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, she was the project author and compiler of the project "The Lord reigns, beauty arrayed".  In 2016 the collection of her letters, recordings and memoirs "Heartburn - Abkhazian-Georgian Relations" was published.
Svetlana Ketsba was awarded with honorary diplomas of the Supreme Council of Abkhazia and Georgia; she was awarded with Iakob Gogebashvili Premium, Medal of Honor, and the owner of Georgian Orthodox autocephalous Orthodox Church's highest award "The Golden Order of St. George", member of the Academy of Sciences of the Caucasus.
Svetlana Ketsba in the Abkhaz tragedy did not hesitate in the position that was the only way to save her nation. She had a lot of pain in this thorny way, but she did not betray her life, her principles. She selflessly served her homeland, she believed in Abkhazian and Georgian people's centuries of friendship and happiness in order to achieve the cherished goal of returning to Abkhazia.
"Solving the problem urgently - this is a matter of salvation and the more it will be, the more problematic the problem is the most valuable potential - the maintenance of humanity ..." Mrs. Svetlana wrote in one of the letters. "I've been through years, but I have not been able to separate myself from past, suppressing sadness because of my native places and loved ones ... These are her words, and with that sadness her soul went into eternity. Rest in peace.