Vakhtang Kolbaia attended the 10th anniversary of the Georgian-Abkhazian Saga
Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Vakhtang Kolbaia, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Zurab Pataradze, Minister of IDPs and Accommodation of Georgia, Sozar Subari, Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Elguja Gvazava attended the anniversary event dedicated to the relations between Georgian and Abkhazians held in Batumi State University.
Vakhtang Kolbaia addressed the audience and talked about Georgian-Abkhazian relations and its importance.
Public Diplomacy Program "Georgian-Abkhazian Saga" has been conducting numerous activities with the involvement of Abkhazians living in Adjara for 10 years.
The meeting was organized by the International Women's Organization of the Club "Batumi" and the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, of Adjara Regional Center.
The event was attended by Rectors of the Sokhumi and Batumi State Universities, representatives of patriarchate of Georgia and the Abkhazian community living in Adjara.