Vakhtang Kolbaia congratulated teachers of Abkhazian public schools on International Day of Women
Today, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia, Minister of Education and Culture of Abkhazia, Manana Kvachakhia, and Vice Presidents of Campus Lions Club Tbilisi Mariam Rasti and Mariam Dvalishvili met with teachers of №2 and №3 Abkhazian public schools located in Tbilisi. The Chairman of the Government thanked the women for their contribution to the education of future generations, congratulated them on International Women's Day and handed home appliances. The action was carried out with the support of Campus Lions club "Tbilisi".
Vakhtang Kolbaia accompanied by the Head of the Representative Office of the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Aleksandre Chikvaidze visited Abkhazian public school #7 named after Temur Bokuchava in Senaki, where they met with mother of Temur Bokuchava, hero IDP from Abkhazia who died during the 2008 Russia-Georgia war and congratulated on the International Day of Women as well.
On the same day, Vakhtang Kolbaia visited Ilia Vekua Public School #11 in Zugdidi and congratulated teachers with International Women's Day and presented them with gifts.