Vakhtang Kolbaia met with Anna Cappello
The Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia met with Ms. Anna Capello - Head of Division for Confidence Building Measures, Directorate of Political Advice and Cooperation of the Council of Europe.
At the meeting they talked about the current situation of the occupied Abkhazia. Particular attention was paid to the prohibition of education in native language for Georgian population in Gali district and the necessity of introduction of bilingual teaching.
Vakhtang Kolbaia congratulated and thanked the Council of Europe for the implementation of confidence-building projects. As well as, he emphasized the special role of the Council of Europe in Georgia's democratic development.
Advisor to the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Petre Kankava and Head of Department of Relations with International Organizations and NGOs of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, David Gakharia attended the meeting.