Free of charge health care check up conducted for IDPs living in Poti
Organized by the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Free of charge health care check up was conducted for IDPs living in Poti.
A group of different profile physicians equipped with modern equipment that included family doctor, therapist, pediatrician, cardiologist, neurologist, endocrinologist, surgeon, urologist, ophthalmologist, outerinolaryngologist dermatologist, oncologist, two specialists equipped with ultrasound equipment participated in the medical event.
After consultation with doctors, IDP patients were diagnosed with ultrasound examination (abdominal cavity, thyroid gland, and breast), electrocardiography and hepatitis C. Also, in accordance with a doctor's prescription medications were given for free.
The examinations were carried out in the compact settlement of IDPs of Maltakva all day long and it was observed by the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia, Deputy Mayor of Poti Giorgi Pareshishvili, Head of the Representative Office of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Aleko Chikvaidze. They also visited the newly opened kindergarten building.