Vakhtang Kolbaia`s comment on the release of Giorgi Lukava from prison
New Year is the expectation for all of us, the fulfillment of hope and the better future. The day of such importance is December 25 for the large family of Lukava. Giorgi Lukava has been released after seven years of imprisonment from Dranda prison in Sokhumi. He was detained in the village of Zemo Barghebi in Gali district in May 2011 and was sentenced to 20 years in prison.
We congratulate Giorgi Lukava on his release from prison in 2018. We wish his family to feel good, health, advancement and happiness.
I think Sokhumi's good will in the release of the prisoner suggests that the negotiations between Tbilisi and Sokhumi in the Geneva format are slowly moving forward, but they are still moving forward.I would like to believe that the new 2018 year will be the beginning of our fruitful and useful cooperation. Maybe this year will bring us confidence to restore trust and relaunching of the forgotten neighborhood.